Veterans' Affairs (part of the Defence Portfolio)
The Veterans' Review Board (VRB) is part of the Repatriation determining system but is independent of the Repatriation Commission and the Department of Veterans' Affairs. The VRB is a tribunal created by Parliament to review decisions about Repatriation pensions (other than service pensions) and attendant allowance. It aims to provide correct, high quality, impartial decisions in a timely and efficient manner. The VRB is made up of staff who manage its affairs and assist members, and panels of members who hear and decide applications for review. A panel consists of up to three persons with a wide range of skills, including service experience and legal qualifications. All panel members are independent persons appointed by the Governor General.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    The Veterans' Entitlements Act 1986, subsection 134(1) formally titled the Veterans' Review originally established under the Repatriation Act 1920

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    999

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Tribunal

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    280 Elizabeth Street
    Surry Hills NSW 2010
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Jane Anderson LLB (Hons), LLM 31 January 2023 30 January 2026
Member Commander Neville Wyatt LLB, BCMN, RFD, RANR 13 December 2023 12 December 2026
Member Mr. Raymond Smith 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Dr. Rondhir JITHOO 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Dr. Anthony Bragg 31 March 2022 30 March 2027
Member Commander Sophia White RAN 13 December 2023 12 December 2026
Member Commodore Brett Dowsing RAN (Retd) 31 March 2022 30 March 2027
Member Colonel Evan Carlin LLB 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Mr. Troy Newman 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Prof. Gerard Gill 31 March 2022 30 March 2027
Member Rear Admiral Mark Hill AM CSC RAN 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Mr. Steven Coghlan 13 December 2023 12 December 2026
Member Dr. Kim Morgan-Short 31 March 2022 30 March 2027
Member Mr. John Kirton 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Dr. Roland Oak 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Major Scott Seefeld 31 March 2022 30 March 2027
Member Brigadier William Date ADC 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Mr. Ross Glover 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Major General Mark Kelly AO DSC (Retd) 31 March 2022 30 March 2027
Member Mr. James McCusker 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Ms. Mary Desses 13 December 2023 12 December 2026
Member CDRE Vicki McConachie CSC RANR 31 March 2022 30 March 2027
Member Colonel Catherine Carrigan 13 December 2023 12 December 2026
Member Group Captain Louise Hunt LLB, LLM 13 December 2023 12 December 2026
Member Ms. Felicity Rogers 31 March 2022 30 March 2027
Member Lieutenant Colonel Gerard O'Shea 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Lieutenant Colonel Michael Kelly 13 December 2023 12 December 2026
Member Ms. Katherine Byrne 31 March 2022 30 March 2027
Member Ms. Amanda MacDonald 13 December 2023 12 December 2026
Member Associate Professor David Letts AM CSM 13 December 2023 12 December 2026
Member Lieutenant Colonel Glenn O'Brien 31 March 2022 30 March 2027
Member Air Vice Marshal Mark Skidmore (Retd) 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Brigadier Mark Bornholt AM (Retd) 13 December 2023 12 December 2026
Member Lieutenant Commander Mark Karlovic 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Captain Luke Thatcher 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Major Robert Douglass LLB, BEcon, MA 13 December 2023 12 December 2026
Member Major General Francis Roberts BCE MS AO (Retd) 13 December 2023 12 December 2026
Member Ms Katie Jugowitz 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Wing Commander Jodi Mather 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Member Lieutenant Commander Joshua Nottle 31 March 2022 30 March 2027
Member Mr. Scott Warr 13 December 2023 12 December 2028
Last updated: