Attorney-General's
The Court is a superior court of record and a court of law and equity. It sits in all capital cities and elsewhere in Australia from time to time. The primary functions of the Court are to, decide disputes according to law - promptly, courteously and effectively and, in so doing, to interpret the statutory law and develop the general law of the Commonwealth, so as to fulfil the role of a court exercising the judicial power of the Commonwealth under the Constitution.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Federal Court of Australia Act 1976

  • Paid Members?

    No

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    0

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Regulatory / Review / Inquiry / Commission

  • Creation Date

    1 February 1977

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Other The Hon Justice Anthony Nicholas Siopis SC 14 April 2005 7 July 2018
Other The Hon Justice John Edward Reeves QC 19 November 2007 1 January 2022
Other The Hon. Justice Mark Moshinsky 2 November 2015 11 August 2035
Other The Hon Justice Neil Walter McKerracher WC 15 October 2007 5 December 2021
Other The Hon Justice Alan Robertson SC 18 April 2011 9 May 2020
Other The Hon Justice Berna Collier 8 February 2006 24 December 2030
Other The Hon Justice Jennifer Davies 4 July 2013 13 February 2027
Other The Hon Justice Susan Coralie Kenny QC 16 October 1998 28 November 2023
Other The Hon Justice Iain James Kerr Ross AO 1 March 2012 6 January 2029
Other The Hon Justice John Alfred Dowsett AM 14 September 1998 26 April 2018
Other The Hon Justice John Edward Griffiths SC 23 April 2012 1 April 2022
Other The Hon Justice Bernard Michael Murphy 13 July 2011 3 August 2026
Other The Hon. Justice Roger Mac Derrington 29 March 2017 25 June 2032
Other The Hon Justice Jayne Margaret Jagot 3 September 2008 18 June 2035
Other The Hon Justice John Victor Nicholas SC 16 November 2009 8 August 2028
Other The Hon Chief Justice James Leslie Bain Allsop AO 1 March 2013 6 April 2023
Other The Hon Justice Anna Judith Katzmann SC 1 February 2010 26 June 2025
Other The Hon Justice Anthony Max North QC 3 October 1995 11 September 2018
Other The Hon Justice Michael Laurance Barker QC 9 February 2009 9 May 2020
Other The Hon Justice Richard Ross Tracey AM RFD 24 July 2006 17 August 2018
Other The Hon Justice Gaetano (Tony) Pagone 21 June 2013 30 July 2025
Other The Hon Justice Jonathon Barry Rashleigh Beach QC 30 June 2014 17 May 2030
Other The Hon Justice Richard Conway White QC 31 August 2013 5 January 2022
Other The Hon. Justice Michael Bryan Joshua Lee Lee 27 March 2017 31 May 2035
Other The Hon Justice Lucy Kathleen Farrell 5 December 2012 28 April 2025
Other The Hon Justice Nye Perram SC 8 August 2008 28 January 2039
Other The Hon. Justice Robert Bromwich 29 February 2016 26 May 2031
Other The Hon Justice Duncan James Kerr SC Chev LH 10 May 2012 25 February 2022
Other The Hon Justice Melissa Anne Perry QC 23 September 2013 25 January 2033
Other The Hon. Justice Stephen Burley 23 May 2016 28 April 2033
Other The Hon Justice John Alexander Logan RFD SC 27 September 2007 5 March 2026
Other The Hon Justice Darryl Cameron Rangiah QC 13 August 2013 3 October 2035
Other The Hon. Justice Natalie Charlesworth 1 March 2016 5 January 2040
Other The Hon Justice Geoffrey Alan Flick SC 15 October 2007 18 October 2021
Other The Hon Justice Michael Andrew Wigney SC 9 September 2013 2 September 2033
Other The Hon. Justice Brigitte Markovic 24 August 2015 15 August 2035
Other The Hon Justice Lindsay Graham Foster SC 4 September 2008 18 June 2035
Other The Hon Justice David Markey Yates SC 30 November 2009 30 November 2024
Other The Hon Justice John Gilmour QC 11 December 2006 7 October 2021
Other The Hon Justice John Eric Middleton QC 31 July 2006 25 December 2022
Other The Hon Justice Anthony James Besanko QC 3 April 2006 7 May 2024
Other The Hon Justice Jacqueline Sarah Gleeson SC 15 April 2014 6 March 2036
Other The Hon Justice Debra Sue Mortimer SC 12 July 2013 8 December 2031
Other The Hon. Justice David John O'Callaghan 1 February 2017 11 October 2028
Other The Hon Justice Andrew Peter Greenwood 4 August 2005 19 July 2022
Other The Hon Justice Steven David Rares SC 2 February 2006 14 November 2023
Other The Hon Justice Mordecai Bromberg SC 7 December 2009 21 January 2029
CEO/Executive Director/Managing Director Mr. Warwick Soden OAM 3 April 2016 2 April 2020
Last updated: