Fair Work Commission

Employment and Workplace Relations
The Fair Work Commission is Australia's national workplace relations tribunal. It is an independent body with the power to carry out a range of functions including: - Providing a safety new of minimum conditions, including minimum wages in awards; - Facilitating good faith bargaining and the making of enterprise agreements; - Granting remedies for unfair dismissal; - Regulating the taking of industrial action; and - Resolving a range of collective and individual workplace disputes.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Fair Work Act 2009

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    0

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Tribunal

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Level 4, 11 Exhibition Street
    Melbourne VIC 3000
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Commissioner Mr. Paul Schneider 2 May 2022 9 December 2049
Commissioner Ms. Tanya Cirkovic 2 November 2015 22 April 2028
Commissioner Mrs. Sophie Mirabella 24 May 2021 26 October 2033
Commissioner Mr. Christopher Platt 2 November 2015 18 January 2026
Commissioner Ms. Sharon Durham 3 April 2023 25 October 2037
Commissioner Mr. Scott Connolly 15 May 2023 11 August 2040
Commissioner Ms. Alana Matheson 5 July 2021 13 June 2047
Commissioner Mr. Mark Perica AM 22 May 2023 4 January 2029
Commissioner Mr. Phillip Ryan 28 June 2021 28 November 2042
Commissioner Mr. Chris Simpson 20 May 2010 13 November 2034
Commissioner Mr. Stephen Crawford 22 May 2023 16 August 2046
Commissioner Oanh Thi Tran 31 July 2023 23 July 2044
Commissioner Mr. Leigh Andrew Hyland Johns 8 April 2013 6 October 2034
Commissioner Ms. Pearl Lim 24 May 2023 15 January 2053
Commissioner Ms. Paula Spencer 26 May 2009 25 May 2029
Commissioner Mr. Tim Kevin Lee 8 September 2011 9 March 2029
Commissioner Ms. Susan Allison 10 July 2023 12 July 2041
Commissioner Ms. Leyla Yilmaz 18 February 2019 4 August 2030
Commissioner Ms. Sarah McKinnon 1 May 2017 15 February 2042
Commissioner Ms. Emma Thornton 18 September 2023 8 March 2043
Commissioner Mr. Bernie Riordan 26 March 2012 23 May 2027
Commissioner Ms. Jennifer Hunt 8 February 2016 18 November 2038
Commissioner Ms. Donna Sarah McKenna 30 March 2012 17 December 2025
Commissioner Ms. Katrina Harper-Greenwell 1 February 2016 10 September 2033
Commissioner Mr. Nicholas Paul Wilson 29 April 2013 2 May 2025
Deputy President Mr. William Richard Clancy 3 February 2016 31 March 2036
Deputy President Ms. Alexandra Grayson 14 July 2023 7 August 2040
Deputy President Mr. Nicholas Lake 7 January 2019 19 February 2027
Deputy President Mr. Michael Easton 7 April 2021 17 December 2033
Deputy President Mr. Thomas Roberts 17 April 2023 22 October 2028
Deputy President Mr. Gerard Boyce 14 January 2019 9 April 2038
Deputy President Mr. Peter O'Keeffe 1 May 2023 29 November 2032
Deputy President Mr. Bryce Cross 1 February 2019 19 June 2028
Deputy President Mr. Tony Saunders 10 December 2018 2 May 2039
Deputy President Mr. Tony Slevin 5 June 2023 1 September 2030
Deputy President Mr. Andrew Bell 18 January 2022 8 November 2039
Deputy President Ms. Judith Wright 11 April 2023 18 May 2037
Deputy President Mr. David James Barclay 28 June 2017 15 September 2029
Deputy President Ms. Abbeygail Beaumont 14 August 2017 25 December 2036
Deputy President Ms. Bernadette O'Neill 27 October 2022 28 December 2030
Deputy President Ms. Amber Millhouse 24 September 2017 2 November 2046
Deputy President Mr. Peter Christian Anderson 18 April 2017 22 April 2025
Deputy President Ms. Theresa Dobson OAM 21 February 2022 24 September 2032
Deputy President Mr. Ian Masson 31 July 2017 11 January 2027
Deputy President Mr. Alan Carnegie Colman 26 April 2017 6 August 2035
Deputy President Mr. Val Paul Gostencnik 8 April 2013 10 April 2028
Deputy President Ms. Lyndall Dean 30 May 2016 12 May 2037
Deputy President Mr. Peter Hampton 27 October 2022 2 December 2025
Deputy President Ms. Melanie Binet 1 February 2016 15 September 2034
Vice President Mr. Joseph Catanzariti 4 June 2013 3 June 2024
Vice President Ms. Ingrid Asbury 30 March 2023 10 October 2028
Member Dr. Leonora Risse 2 March 2023 1 March 2028
Member Mr. Mark Cully 2 March 2023 1 March 2028
President The Hon Justice Adam Hatcher 19 February 2023 10 March 2028
Member The Hon. Martin Ferguson AM 12 March 2020 11 March 2025
Member Prof. Mark Wooden 12 March 2020 11 March 2025
Member Ms. Adele Labine-Romain 12 March 2020 11 March 2025
Member Prof. Marian Baird AO 2 March 2023 1 March 2028
Last updated: