Attorney-General's
The Fair Work Commission is Australia's national workplace relations tribunal. It is an independent body with the power to carry out a range of functions including: - Providing a safety new of minimum conditions, including minimum wages in awards; - Facilitating good faith bargaining and the making of enterprise agreements; - Granting remedies for unfair dismissal; - Regulating the taking of industrial action; and - Resolving a range of collective and individual workplace disputes.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Fair Work Act 2009

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    0

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Tribunal

  • Creation Date

    1 July 2009

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Commissioner Mrs. Sophie Mirabella 24 May 2021 26 October 2033
Commissioner Ms. Bernadette O'Neill 6 April 2021 28 December 2030
Commissioner Mr. Phillip Ryan 28 June 2021 28 November 2042
Commissioner Ms. Alana Matheson 5 July 2021 13 June 2047
Commissioner Ms. Leyla Yilmaz 18 February 2019 4 August 2030
Deputy President Mr. David James Barclay 28 June 2017 15 September 2029
Deputy President Mr. Michael Easton 7 April 2021 17 December 2033
Deputy President Ms. Abbeygail Beaumont 14 August 2017 25 December 2036
Deputy President Ms. Amber Millhouse 24 September 2017 2 November 2046
Deputy President Mr. Ian Masson 31 July 2017 11 January 2027
Deputy President Mr. Nicholas Lake 7 January 2019 19 February 2027
Deputy President Mr. Gerard Boyce 14 January 2019 9 April 2038
Deputy President Mr. Bryce Cross 1 February 2019 19 June 2028
Deputy President Ms. Amanda Mansini 4 February 2019 5 November 2048
Deputy President Ms. Janine Young 11 March 2019 28 December 2028
Other Ms. Sarah McKinnon 1 May 2017 15 February 2042
Other Mr. Andrew Bell 18 January 2022 8 November 2039
Other Mr. Chris Simpson 20 May 2010 13 November 2034
Other Justice Iain Ross AO 1 March 2012 6 January 2024
Other Mr. Leigh Andrew Hyland Johns 8 April 2013 6 October 2034
Other Mr. Ian Walter Cambridge 17 June 2010 9 February 2023
Other Ms. Paula Spencer 26 May 2009 25 May 2029
Other Mr. Bruce David Williams 26 May 2009 19 January 2023
Other Mr. Tim Kevin Lee 8 September 2011 9 March 2029
Other Ms. Michelle Patricia Bissett 25 January 2010 1 November 2022
Other Ms. Ingrid Catherine Asbury 28 March 2013 9 October 2028
Other Mr. Geoffrey Bull 17 September 2015 14 March 2022
Other Mr. Val Paul Gostencnik 8 April 2013 10 April 2028
Other Ms. Tanya Cirkovic 2 November 2015 22 April 2028
Other Mr. Adam Hatcher SC 15 April 2013 10 March 2028
Other Mr. Christopher Platt 2 November 2015 18 January 2026
Other Mr. Bernie Riordan 26 March 2012 23 May 2027
Other Mr. Tony Saunders 10 December 2018 2 May 2039
Other Mr. Peter Hampton 11 January 2010 2 December 2025
Other Ms. Jennifer Hunt 8 February 2016 18 November 2038
Other Mr. Nicholas Paul Wilson 29 April 2013 2 May 2025
Other Ms. Katrina Harper-Greenwell 1 February 2016 10 September 2033
Other Mr. Joseph Catanzariti 4 June 2013 3 June 2024
Other Ms. Melanie Binet 1 February 2016 15 September 2034
Other Ms. Donna Sarah McKenna 30 March 2012 17 December 2025
Other Mr. William Richard Clancy 3 February 2016 31 March 2036
Other Mr. Peter Christian Anderson 18 April 2017 22 April 2025
Other Mr. Reginald Sydney Hamilton 26 May 2009 1 March 2022
Other Ms. Lyndall Dean 30 May 2016 12 May 2037
Other Ms. Susan Booth 3 October 2011 16 February 2022
Other Mr. Alan Carnegie Colman 26 April 2017 6 August 2035
Member VACANT    
Member The Hon. Martin Ferguson AM 12 March 2020 11 March 2025
Member Prof. Mark Wooden 12 March 2020 11 March 2025
Member Ms. Adele Labine-Romain 12 March 2020 11 March 2025
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Last updated: