Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Industry Innovation and Science Australia

Industry, Science and Resources
Industry Innovation and Science Australia (IISA) provides the Australian Government with strategic, cohesive whole-of-government advice on industry, innovation, science and research matters. IISA Board activities are guided by governing legislation, the Industry Research and Development Act 1986, and ministerial directions issued by the Minister for Industry, Energy and Emissions Reduction. Beyond its strategic advice, the Board has undertaken activities consistent with a Statement of Expectations first issued to IISA in December 2016. An updated Statement of Expectations was issued in December 2020. The Board comprises up to 15 members including a Chair, Deputy Chair and Ex-Officio member, appointed by the Minister for Industry, Energy and Emissions Reduction.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Industry Research and Development Act, 1986

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    15

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr. Andrew Stevens AC 7 February 2022 17 December 2024
Deputy Chair Dr. Cathy Foley 1 January 2021 31 December 2023
Other Mr. David Fredericks PSM 18 September 2017 Determined by the appointer
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Dr Alexander Grant 7 October 2020 6 October 2022
Member Ms Lauren Stafford 7 October 2020 6 October 2023
Member Mr Patrick Houlihan 7 October 2020 6 October 2023
Member Ms Sarah Nolet 7 October 2020 6 October 2022
Member Dr. Doron Samuell 11 April 2022 10 April 2025
Member Mr. Scott Farrell 7 October 2020 6 October 2022
Member Ms. Glenys Beauchamp PSM 1 January 2021 31 December 2023
Member VACANT
Last updated: