Industry Innovation and Science Australia

Industry, Science and Resources
Industry Innovation and Science Australia (IISA) is an independent board established under the Commonwealth Industry Research and Development Act 1986. Its function is to provide the Australian Government with independent strategic advice on industry innovation, science and research matters, promote investment in industry and the innovation, science and research system, and monitor innovation programs through its committees. IISA activities are guided by governing legislation and ministerial directions issued by the Minister for Industry and Science. IISA's current ministerial directions are through a Statement of Expectations issued in December 2022. The IISA BoardĀ comprises up to 15 members including a Chair, Deputy Chair and Ex-Officio member (the Secretary of the Department of Industry, Science and Resources), appointed by the Minister for Industry and Science.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Industry Research and Development Act, 1986

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    15

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    10 Binara Street
    Canberra 2601
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr. Andrew Stevens 7 February 2022 17 December 2024
Deputy Chair Dr. Cathy Foley AO PSM 1 January 2024 31 December 2024
Other Ms. Meghan Quinn PSM 22 August 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Dr. Cori Stewart 27 November 2023 26 November 2026
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Lauren Stafford 27 November 2023 26 November 2026
Member Ms. Kate Glazebrook 27 November 2023 26 November 2026
Member Dr. Doron Samuell 11 April 2022 10 April 2025
Member Prof. Fang Chen 27 November 2023 26 November 2026
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Last updated: