Following the 2022 Federal Election outcome an interim Ministry has now been sworn in and the caretaker period has ceased. Further updates to this website will be made in due course.

 

National Pathology Accreditation Advisory Council

Health
The Council is a ministerially-appointed pathology expert committee that advises the Commonwealth, State, and Territory Health Ministers on matters relating to the accreditation of pathology laboratories, including pathology quality issues. The Council plays a key role in ensuring the quality of Australian pathology services. One of its key responsibilities is the development and maintenance of standards and guidelines for pathology practices in Australia that form part of the National Pathology Accreditation Program. Laboratories must meet the specified standards in order to be accredited to provide Medicare rebatable pathology services.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    21

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care Level 5, 255 Elizabeth Street
    Sydney NSW 2000
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Dr. Beverley Rowbotham 23 January 2022 23 January 2024
Member Dr Dr. Daniel Owens 7 May 2022 6 May 2025
Member A/Prof Prof. Kenneth Sikaris 7 May 2022 6 May 2025
Member Ms Ms. Sarah Just 7 May 2022 6 May 2025
Member Ms Ms. Belinda McEwan 7 May 2022 6 May 2025
Member Ms Ms. Dianne Smith 7 May 2022 6 May 2025
Member Dr Dr. Helen Savoia 7 May 2022 6 May 2025
Member Prof Prof. James Kench 7 May 2022 6 May 2025
Member Renaye Lucchese 21 October 2019 1 January 2099
Member Dr. Tony Badrick 7 May 2022 6 May 2025
Member Assoc Prof Bruce Bennetts 7 May 2022 6 May 2025
Member A/Prof Prof. Trishe Leong 7 May 2022 6 May 2025
Member Dr. Helen Wordsworth 7 May 2022 6 May 2025
Last updated: