Australian Institute of Health and Welfare (Board)

Health and Aged Care
The Australian Institute of Health and Welfare (AIHW) is an independent statutory authority set up by the Australian Government to improve the health and wellbeing of Australians by providing reliable, regular, and relevant information and statistics on Australia's health and welfare. The Institute collects and reports information on a wide range of topics and issues, including health and welfare expenditure, hospitals, disease and injury, mental health to ageing, homelessness, disability, and child protection. Governments and the community use these reports and data to inform policy-making and programs relating to health, housing, and community service matters.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Australian Institute of Health and Welfare Act 1987

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    12

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Executive Management

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    1 Thynne Street
    Bruce ACT 2617
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair The Hon. Nicola Roxon 8 September 2023 7 September 2028
Deputy Chair Dr. Erin Lalor 3 December 2022 2 December 2027
Member Ms. Julie Bignell 3 December 2023 7 September 2028
Member Adjunct Professor Paul Burgess 3 December 2023 7 September 2028
Member Adjunct Professor Tarun Weeramanthri 3 December 2023 7 September 2028
Member Ms. Cathryn Ryan 3 December 2023 7 September 2028
Member Mr. Romlie Mokak 3 December 2023 7 September 2028
Member Ms. Marilyn Chilvers 3 March 2023 2 March 2026
Member Dr. Zoran Bolevich 3 March 2023 2 March 2026
CEO/Executive Director/Managing Director Mr. Matthew James 24 February 2024 23 May 2024
Member Mr. Peter White 1 September 2021 31 August 2026
Member Dr. Walid Jammal 8 September 2023 7 September 2028
Last updated: