Following the 2022 Federal Election outcome an interim Ministry has now been sworn in and the caretaker period has ceased. Further updates to this website will be made in due course.

 

Booderee Board of Management

Agriculture, Water and the Environment
The Board prepares and implements, in conjunction with the Director of National Parks, the Booderee National Park management plan, monitors management of the Park, and provides advice to the Minister on developments in the park. There are 12 members comprising 7 Indigenous persons nominated by the traditional owners of the Park, the Director of National Parks, an officer of the Jervis Bay Territory Administration, Commanding Officer of HMAS Creswell, conservation scientist familiar with Jervis Bay region and ecotourism expert.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    12

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Executive Management

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Village Road
    Jervis Bay NSW 2540
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Beverly Ardler 27 May 2021 17 December 2023
Other Ms. Eileen Deemal-Hall 13 May 2021 12 May 2026
Member Ms. Wendy Hills 12 March 2020 11 March 2025
Member Ms. Beverly Ardler 18 December 2018 17 December 2023
Member Mr. Jeffery McLeod 8 October 2020 7 October 2025
Member Ms. Erica Ardler 6 October 2020 5 October 2025
Member Capt Dugald Clelland RAN 28 March 2022 27 March 2027
Member Ms. Jody Swirepik 1 March 2022 31 March 2023
Member Ms. Julie Moore 13 May 2021 12 May 2026
Member Mr. Jeff Williams 13 May 2021 12 May 2026
Member Ms. Sarah Vandenbroek 13 May 2021 12 May 2026
Member Mr. Darryn Sturgeon 3 August 2021 2 August 2026
Member Mr. Paul Ardler 3 August 2021 2 August 2026
Member Mr. Christopher MacGregor 18 October 2021 17 October 2026
Last updated: