Veterans' Affairs (part of the Defence Portfolio)
The Council reviews Statements of Principles and decisions of the Repatriation Medical Authority (RMA). The Council does not consider individual applications for compensation, but reviews the evidence upon which the RMA bases its decisions. All members of the Council must be registered medical practitioners, or medical scientists, with at least 10 years experience. Section 196ZE of the Veterans' Entitlements Act 1986 provides that they are to be selected from a list of nominees submitted by such colleges, or similar bodies of medical practitioners or medical scientists (e.g. the Royal Australian College of Physicians), as are asked by the Minister to submit nominees. The Council is assisted by staff made available by the Secretary of the Department of Veterans' Affairs. Part-time members are appointed by the Minister for Veterans' Affairs. Members numbers vary from time to time as needed for new reviews.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Veterans’ Entitlements Act 1986

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    999

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Council

  • Creation Date

    30 June 1994

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Prof. Charles Guest 1 July 2017 30 June 2022
Member Dr. Roger Clarnette 15 September 2016 31 October 2021
Member Prof. Stephen Graves 15 September 2016 31 August 2021
Member Prof. Cheryl Jones 15 September 2016 31 August 2021
Member Dr. Bradley Ng 15 September 2016 31 October 2021
Member Dr. Jennifer Robson 15 September 2016 31 August 2021
Member Dr. Rick Tinker 15 September 2016 31 October 2021
Member Dr Dr. John Waterston 1 June 2017 30 June 2022
Member dr Dr. Glenn McCulloch 8 December 2017 31 December 2022
Member Prof. Donald Chisholm AO 7 May 2016 30 June 2021
Member Dr Dr. Yun Hwang 8 December 2017 31 December 2022
Member Prof. Lin Fritschi 7 May 2016 30 June 2021
Member Dr Dr. Pauline Langeluddecke 8 December 2017 31 December 2022
Member Associate Professor Andrew Wirth 2 February 2016 1 March 2021
Member Professor Prof. Lynette March 8 December 2017 31 December 2022
Member Prof. Rachelle Buchbinder 7 May 2016 30 June 2021
Member Dr. John William Edwards 8 December 2017 31 December 2022
Member Prof. Douglas Joshua AM 7 May 2016 30 June 2021
Member Dr Dr. Nicole Jones 8 December 2017 31 December 2022
Member Mr Mr. Robert Cumming 2 February 2016 1 March 2021
Member Dr. Hang Quach 7 May 2016 30 June 2021
Member Dr. Hang Quach 7 May 2016 30 June 2021
Member Prof. John Funder AC 2 February 2016 1 March 2021
Member Prof. Andrew Grulich 2 February 2016 1 March 2021
Member Prof. Mark Khangure 15 September 2016 31 October 2021
Last updated: