Veterans' Affairs (part of the Defence Portfolio)
The National Advisory Committee provides quality, independent, consultation based advice to the Minister on the strategic directions and operations of Open Arms - Veterans & Families Counselling (Open Arms). Open Arms is a national mental health service that provides 24-hour free and confidential counselling, group programs and suicide prevention training for current and ex-serving ADF personnel, and their families.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Cabinet

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    11

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    2 July 1981

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Prof. Jane Burns 1 July 2018 1 July 2021
Member Mr. Donald Spinks AM 4 February 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Warrant Officer Grant McFarlane (RSM-A) OAM 1 July 2018 30 June 2021
Member Ms. Talissa Papamau 1 July 2018 30 June 2021
Member WOFF-AF Fiona Grasby 6 November 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Rear Admiral Sarah Sharkey AM CSC 15 January 2020 Determined by the appointer
Member Dr. Brad Murphy 5 February 2020 4 February 2023
Member VACANT    
Member Adrian Sutter 5 February 2020 4 February 2023
Member Prof. Jenny Firman 20 March 2019 1 January 2099
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member Mr. Ken Foster OAM 1 July 2018 30 June 2021
Member Mr. Benjamin Flink 31 May 2019 31 May 2022
Member Mrs. Anne Pahl 31 May 2019 31 May 2022
Member Professor David Forbes 1 January 2010 Determined by the appointer
Member WO-N Deb Butterworth 22 November 2019 1 January 2099
Member Dr. Stephanie Hodson CSC 4 October 2016 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Paul Way 15 September 2015 Determined by the appointer

Current single executive appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Deputy Chair Dr. Andrew Khoo 1 July 2018 1 July 2021
Last updated: