Following the 2022 Federal Election outcome an interim Ministry has now been sworn in and the caretaker period has ceased. Further updates to this website will be made in due course.

 

Australian Maritime Safety Authority (Board)

Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications
The Australian Maritime Safety Authority (AMSA) is a statutory authority established under the Australian Maritime Safety Authority Act 1990. It is a corporate Commonwealth entity under the Public Governance, Performance and Accountability Act 2013. AMSA is the national regulator for domestic commercial vessels and the national safety entity responsible for maritime safety, protection of the marine environment and maritime and aviation search and rescue services. AMSA represents the Australian Government at the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and other international forums in the development, implementation and enforcement of international standards including those governing ship safety and marine environment protection.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Australian Maritime Safety Authority Act 1990, section 5

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    9

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Executive Management

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    82 Northbourne Avenue
    Braddon ACT 2612
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr. Stuart Richey AM 21 November 2019 20 November 2022
Deputy Chair Ms. Jennifer Clark 10 February 2020 9 February 2025
Member Ms. Elizabeth Montano 16 December 2021 16 December 2024
Member Mr. Daryl Quinlivan 16 December 2021 16 December 2024
Member Mr. Peter Toohey 16 December 2021 16 December 2024
Member Dr. Ian Poiner 13 November 2019 12 November 2022
CEO/Executive Director/Managing Director Mr. Mick Kinley 1 July 2020 30 June 2024
Member Capt. Jeanine Drummond 2 November 2020 2 November 2023
Member Ms. Marisa Purvis-Smith 21 October 2021 Determined by the appointer
Last updated: