Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

National Workplace Relations Consultative Council

Employment and Workplace Relations
The National Workplace Relations Consultative Council (NWRCC), provides, in the public interest, an organised means for senior representatives of the Australian Government, employers and employees to consult on industrial relations and work health and safety matters of national concern. The NWRCC comprises of 14 members (7 nominated by employer groups, and 7 by the Australian Council of Trade Unions), with the Minister for Industrial Relations as Chair.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    National Workplace Relations Consultative Council Act 2002, section 4

  • Paid Members?

    No

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    14

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Other

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    10-14 Mort Street
    Canberra ACT 2601
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Senator the Hon. Michaelia Cash 31 March 2021 31 December 2099
Member Mr. Benjamin Rogers 19 July 2022 18 July 2024
Member Mr. Gerard Dwyer 19 July 2022 18 July 2024
Member Mr. Benjamin Davies 19 July 2022 18 July 2024
Member Mrs. Denita Wawn 19 July 2022 18 July 2024
Member Mr. Scott Connolly 1 October 2020 30 September 2022
Member Ms. Jo-anne Schofield 19 July 2022 18 July 2024
Member Ms. Annie Butler 18 February 2022 17 February 2024
Member Ms. Sally McManus 1 October 2020 30 September 2022
Member Ms. Michele O'Neil 30 November 2020 29 November 2022
Member Mr. Steve Knott AM 30 November 2020 29 November 2022
Member Ms. Melissa Adler 30 November 2020 29 November 2022
Member Mr. Innes Willox AM 30 November 2020 29 November 2022
Member Mr. Liam O'Brien 31 March 2021 30 March 2023
Member Mr. Scott Barklamb 31 March 2021 30 March 2023
Last updated: