Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Office of the Australian Accounting Standards Board (Board)

Treasury
The AASB is an Australian Government agency under the Australian Securities and Investments Commission Act 2001. Under that Act, the statutory functions of the AASB are: - to develop a conceptual framework for the purpose of evaluating proposed standards; - to make accounting standards under section 334 of the Corporations Act 2001; - to formulate accounting standards for other purposes; - to participate in and contribute to the development of a single set of accounting standards for worldwide use; - and to advance and promote the main objects of Part 12 of the ASIC Act, which include reducing the cost of capital, enabling Australian entities to compete effectively overseas and maintaining investor confidence in the Australian economy.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    PGPA Rule (Schedule 1)

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    13

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Regulatory / Review / Inquiry / Commission

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Level 7, 600 Bourke Street
    Melbourne VIC 3000
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Dr Keith Kendall 3 May 2020 2 May 2025
Other VACANT
Member Mr. David Holland 1 January 2020 31 December 2023
Member Mr. Stephen Taylor 1 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Ms. Caroline Spencer 1 January 2021 31 December 2023
Member Mr. Toby Langley 1 January 2021 31 December 2023
Member Associate Professor Mr. Dean Hanlon 1 January 2021 31 December 2023
Member Ms. Carolyn Cordery 1 February 2021 31 January 2024
Member Ms. Liza Maimone 1 January 2023 31 December 2025
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Alison White 1 January 2021 31 December 2023
Member Mr. Mathew Nelson 1 January 2023 31 December 2025
Member Mr. Adrian King 1 January 2023 31 December 2025
Member Mr. James Grant 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Last updated: