Housing Australia (Board)

Treasury
The NHFIC's mission is to improve housing outcomes for all Australians by: - strengthening efforts to increase the supply of housing; and - encouraging investment in housing (particularly in the social or affordable housing sector); and - providing finance, grants and investments that complement, leverage or support Commonwealth, State or Territory activities relating to housing; and - contributing to the development of the scale, efficiency and effectiveness of the community housing sector in Australia; and - assisting earlier access to the housing market by first home buyers. The NHFIC administers the following programs: - making loans, investments and grants for enabling infrastructure for housing that supports new housing, particularly affordable housing, through the $1 billion National Housing Infrastructure Facility; - providing cheaper and longer-term financing to registered community housing providers through the Affordable Housing Bond Aggregator; - providing up to 10,000 guarantees per financial year to allow eligible first home buyers to purchase a modest home sooner with a deposit of as little as 5 per cent, and an additional 10,000 guarantees in 2020-21 to build a new home or purchase a newly-built home, through the First Home Loan Deposit Scheme; - supporting registered community housing providers and encouraging growth of the sector through a capacity building program; and - undertaking research into housing demand, supply and affordability in Australia.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Housing Australia Act 2018

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    7

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Function Categorization

    Board

  • Creation Date

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Carol Austin 5 June 2023 4 June 2028
Member Ms. Catherine (Cathy) Armour 26 October 2023 25 October 2028
Member Mr. Nigel Ray PSM 1 June 2023 31 May 2028
Member The Hon. Richard Wynne 1 June 2023 31 May 2028
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Kelvin Ryan 19 July 2021 18 July 2026
Member Ms. Jane Hewitt 26 July 2021 25 July 2024
Member Ms. Mary Ploughman 30 November 2023 29 November 2028
Member Ms. Matina Papathanasiou 30 November 2023 29 November 2028
Last updated: