Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Bundanon Trust (Board)

Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts
Gifted to the Australian people in 1993 by Arthur and Yvonne Boyd the Bundanon property is located on 1,100 hectares of land overlooking the Shoalhaven River, near Nowra in New South Wales, two and a half hours south of Sydney. The site includes the heritage-listed Boyd family homestead, and Arthur Boyd’s art studio. The Art Museum hosts a changing program of art exhibitions, and provides collection storage. The Bridge for Creative Learning has teaching spaces for arts and environment programs, and offers accommodation. The Australian Government established Bundanon Trust as a wholly owned Australian Government company limited by guarantee, with the Company holding the gift as a charitable trust. Bundanon Trust has been supported by the Australian Government since 1993. The Trust is also supported by a range of other public and private sources.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Other

  • Established By/Under More info

    Company Limited by Guarantee

  • Paid Members?

    No

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    11

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    170 Riversdale Road
    Illaroo NSW 2540
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Philip Bacon AM 8 April 2022 7 April 2025
Member Ms. Michelle Bishop 28 April 2020 27 April 2023
Member The Hon. Craig Laundy 31 August 2020 30 August 2023
Member Ms Anne Flanagan 22 April 2021 21 April 2024
Member Mr. Ezekiel Solomon AM 22 April 2021 21 April 2024
Member Ms. Holly Byrne 10 December 2021 9 December 2024
Member The Hon. John Sharp 1 April 2022 31 March 2025
Member Prof. Patricia Davidson 17 June 2021 16 June 2024
Member Mr. Samuel Edwards 14 December 2021 13 December 2024
Last updated: