Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Sport Integrity Australia (Board)

Health and Aged Care
From commencement on 1 July 2020, Sport Integrity Australia will cohesively draw together, develop and nationally coordinate all elements of the sports integrity threat response. This will include acting as a single point of contact for athletes, sporting organisations, sports wagering service providers and other stakeholders for matters relating to sports integrity. Sport Integrity Australia will provide direct assistance to small and emerging Australian sports lacking capacity to deal with integrity issues. The remit of Sport Integrity Australia includes providing advice and assistance in countering: • Manipulation of sporting competitions • Use of drugs and doping methods in sport • Abuse of children and other persons in a sporting environment • Failure to protect members of sporting organisations and other persons in a sporting environment from bullying, intimidation, discrimination or harassment. The agency will focus on policy development, intelligence, investigations (primarily of doping cases), and education/outreach/capability building. The agency will function as Australia’s National Anti-Doping Organisation.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Sport Integrity Australia Act 2020

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    11

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Creation Date

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Sarah Kenny 19 December 2020 18 December 2022
Member Mr. James Sutherland 19 December 2020 18 December 2022
Member Mr. Jason Marocchi 19 December 2020 18 December 2022
Member Mr. Kenneth Moroney AO APM 19 December 2020 18 December 2022
Member Ms. Lynne Anderson 19 December 2020 18 December 2022
Member Ms. Margot Foster AM 19 December 2020 18 December 2022
Member Ms. Megan Mitchell 19 December 2020 18 December 2022
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Scott Draper 19 December 2020 18 December 2022
Last updated: