Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

National Health and Medical Research Council - Research Committee

Health and Aged Care
Research Committee is a Principal Committee of the National Health and Medical Research Council. Established under subsection 35(2) of the NHMRC Act, the functions of Research Committee are: to advise and make recommendations to the Council on the application of the Account; and to monitor the use of assistance provided from the Account; and to advise the Council on matters relating to medical research and public health research, including the quality and scope of such research in Australia; and such other functions as the Minister from time to time determines in writing after consulting the CEO; and any other functions conferred on the Committee by this Act, the regulations or any other law. The 2015 - 2018 triennium of RC was established by the Minister for Health on 8 July 2015. Creation date - 26/11/2020 (for 2021-2024 triennium)

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    National Health and Medical Research Council Act 1992

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    16

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No, but noted in parent's annual report

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Level 1, 16 Marcus Clarke Street
    Canberra ACT 2601
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Prof. Steve Wesselingh 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Anushka Patel 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. James McCluskey 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Yvette Roe 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Adrian Gerard Barnett 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Anthony Guy Capon 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Fabienne Mackay 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Glenda Halliday 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Frances Kay-Lambkin 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Yee Lian Chew 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Raymond Chan 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Associate Professor Joshua Vogel 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. David Preen 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Sarah Larkins 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Doug Hilton AO 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Christine Gunson 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Last updated: