Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

National Health and Medical Research Council - Council

Health and Aged Care
The Council of NHMRC is established under section 20 of the NHMRC Act. Council’s functions, which are: to provide advice to the CEO on the performance of his/her functions; any other functions conferred on Council in writing by the Minister, who would do so after consulting the CEO; and any other functions conferred on Council by the NHMRC Act, the regulations or any other law. Creation date - 17/10/2021 (for 2021-2024 triennium)"

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    National Health and Medical Research Council Act 1992

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    24

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    level 1 16 Marcus Clarke
    CANBERRA ACT 2601
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Prof. Caroline Homer AO 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Alison Venn 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Paul Kelly 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Kerry Chant 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Steve Wesselingh 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Brett Sutton 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Ingrid Winship 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Dr. John Gerrard 7 February 2022 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Emily Banks 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Kerryn Coleman 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Yvonne Cadet-James 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Hugh Heggie 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Ainslie Cahill 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Andrew Robertson 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Bronwyn Le Grice 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Michael Cusack 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Ian Frazer AC 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Anthony Lawler 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Jane Gunn 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Elizabeth Hartland 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Richard Murray 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Carolyn Sue AM 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Nicholas Talley 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Adjunct Prof. Debra Thomas 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Last updated: