Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

National Health and Medical Research Council - Australian Health Ethics Committee

Health and Aged Care
The Australian Health Ethics Committee (AHEC) is a Principal Committee of the National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC). Subsection 35(3) of the NHMRC Act provides that the functions of AHEC are: to advise the Council on ethical issues relating to health; and to develop and give the Council human research guidelines under subsection 10(2) of the NHMRC Act 1992; and any other functions conferred on the Committee in writing by the Minister after consulting the CEO; and any other functions conferred on the Committee by this Act, the regulations or any other law. Creation date - 26/11/2020 (for 2021-2024 triennium)

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    National Health and Medical Research Council Act 1992

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    15

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No, but noted in parent's annual report

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Level 1, 16 Marcus Clarke Street
    Canberra ACT 2601
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Prof. Ingrid Winship 17 October 2021 30 June 2024
Member Associate Prof Marie-Liesse Asselin-Labat 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. David Preen 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Emerita Mary Chiarella 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Alwin Chong 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Dr. David Kirchhoffer 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Emma Kowal 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Jackie Leach Scully 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Mrs. Lillian Leigh 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Alexandra Markwell 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Eleanor Milligan 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Associate Prof Stephen Adelstein 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Ainsley Newson 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Emeritus Professor Peter Charles O'Leary 30 November 2021 30 June 2024
Member Associate Prof Bernadette Richards 30 September 2021 30 June 2024
Last updated: