Following the 2022 Federal Election outcome an interim Ministry has now been sworn in and the caretaker period has ceased. Further updates to this website will be made in due course.

 

National Sports Tribunal

Health
The National Sports Tribunal (NST) provides sports, athletes and athlete support personnel with a cost-effective, independent forum for the timely determination of disputes through private arbitration, mediation, conciliation or case appraisal. It will strengthen sports dispute resolution transparency and accountability as part of an overall reform of Australia sports integrity arrangements. The NST has been established as a pilot. The NST is managed by the CEO, who is a statutory appointee. The CEO is an official of the Department of Health (the Department) for Public Governance, Performance and Accountability Act 2013 (PGPA Act) purposes. The Secretary is the accountable authority for the Department. The CEO is supported by APS employees (Registry staff) from the Department. The NST is a Division within the Department of Health.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    National Sports Tribunal Act 2019

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    160

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Tribunal

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    23 Furzer St
    Woden ACT 2606
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Member Mr. Stephen Lancken 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr. Darren Kane 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr. Scott Ellis 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Michael Mitchell 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Ian White SM 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr. Anthony Lo Surdo SC 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Ms. Danielle Huntersmith 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr Mr. Christopher Emzin 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms. Alison Murphy 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Dr Dr. Rebecca Wilson 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member A Prof Prof. Lise Barry 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr. Anthony Nolan QC 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Ms. Diane Hubble 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr Mr. Jonathan Erbacher 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms Ms. Bridie Nolan 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Prof. John Anderson 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr. Anthony O'Reilly 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Dr. Peter Harcourt 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr Mr. David Flynn 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Dr Dr. Catherine Ordway 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms. Venetia Bennett 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr. Mark Stevens 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr. Noah Grace AM QC 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Dr Dr. Kenneth Graham 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Nicholas Pane QC 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr. Adam Casselden SC 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Ms. Sarah Wehr-Candler 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member The Hon. John Chaney SC 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Ms Ms. Jennifer Halbert 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Salvatore Perna AM 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr. Bruce Collins QC 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mrs. Annabelle Williams OAM 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Ms. Lisa Eaton 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Prof Prof. David Handelsman 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Richard Redman 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Fiona de Jong 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Dr. Larissa Trease 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr. Paul Czarnota 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Prof Prof. Deborah Healey 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms Ms. Christine Ronalds AO SC 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Prof. Peter Fricker OAM 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Ms. Dorothy Seawright 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Dr. Carolyn Broderick 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr Mr. Robert Heath QC 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Martin Ross 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr. Craig Green 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr. Simon Philips 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Ms. Joanna Andrew 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr. Anthony Jarvis 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms Ms. Michelle Royal-Hebblewhite 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms. Elisa Holmes 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Ms. Rebecca Ogge 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Ms Ms. Elizabeth Bennett 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Anthony Keane 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms Ms. Tracey Scott 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr. Nicolas Humzy-Hancock 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member The Hon. Wayne Martin AC QC 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Ms Ms. Eugenie Buckley 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Miss Miss. Bronwen Knox 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Andrew Sinclair 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr. Christopher Johnstone 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Ms. Judith Levine 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr Mr. Sean Carroll 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Andrzej Kudra 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Dr Dr. June Smith 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Dr Dominic Katter 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Ms. Jessica Lambert 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Prof Prof. Andrew Christie 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms Ms. Caroline Manning 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member The Hon Justice Steven Andrew Strickland 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms. Caroline Kenny QC 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr. Peter Kerr AM 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr Mr. Philip Corbett QC 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mrs Mrs. Claire Mclean 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mrs Mrs. Renee Toy 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms. Anita King 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Mr. Marcus Katter 19 March 2020 18 March 2023
Member Dr Dr. Maria Dudycz 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Dist Prof Prof. Jenni Millbank 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms Ms. Ann West 25 November 2021 24 November 2024

Current single executive appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chief Executive Officer Mr. John Boultbee AM 19 March 2022 18 March 2023
Last updated: