Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Cancer Australia (Board)

Health and Aged Care
Cancer Australia was established by the Australian Government in 2006 to benefit all Australians affected by cancer, and their families and carers. Cancer Australia works to reduce the impact of cancer and improve the wellbeing of those diagnosed by ensuring that evidence informs cancer prevention, screening, diagnosis, treatment, and supportive care. Cancer Australia works collaboratively with a wide range of groups, including those affected by cancer, key stakeholders, and health care providers with an interest in cancer control. The agency also focuses on populations that experience poorer health outcomes, including Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples, and people living in rural and remote Australia. As the lead national cancer control agency, Cancer Australia also makes recommendations to the Australian Government about cancer policy and priorities.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Cancer Australia Act 2006

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    13

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Suite 2, Level 14, 300 Elizabeth Street
    Surry Hills 2010
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Prof. Christopher Milross 7 November 2022 7 November 2025
Member Dr. Elizabeth Marles 2 August 2020 1 August 2023
Member Professor Prof. Michelle (Shelley) Dolan 7 November 2022 7 November 2025
Member Dr. Benjamin Brady 24 January 2021 23 January 2024
Member Ms. Deborah Henderson 13 August 2021 12 August 2024
Member Prof. Timothy Hughes 13 August 2021 12 August 2024
Member Dr. Ranjana Srivastava 13 August 2021 12 August 2024
Member Prof. Joanne Aitken 13 August 2021 12 August 2024
Member Prof. Penny Blomfield 13 August 2021 12 August 2024
Member Prof. Kelvin Kong 13 August 2021 12 August 2024
Member Mrs. Lillian Leigh 13 August 2021 12 August 2024
Member Dr. Serena Sia 13 August 2021 12 August 2024
Member The Hon. Jillian Skinner 13 August 2021 12 August 2024
Last updated: