National Sports Tribunal

Health and Aged Care
The National Sports Tribunal (NST) provides sports, athletes and athlete support personnel with an efficient, independent forum for the timely resolution of disputes through arbitration, mediation, conciliation or case appraisal. It strengthens sports dispute resolution transparency and accountability as part of an overall reform of Australia sports integrity arrangements. The NST is managed by the CEO, who is a statutory appointee. The CEO is an official of the Department of Health and Aged Care (the Department) for Public Governance, Performance and Accountability Act 2013 (PGPA Act) purposes. The CEO is supported by APS employees (Registry staff) from the Department. The NST is a Division within the Department.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    National Sports Tribunal Act 2019

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    0

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Tribunal

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    23 Furzer St
    Woden ACT 2606
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Member Mr. Anthony Lo Surdo SC 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mr. Noah David Grace AM QC 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Prof Prof. David Handelsman 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms Ms. Christine Ronalds AO SC 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr. Anthony Nolan QC 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mr. Paul Czarnota 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Prof Prof. Deborah Healey 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Martin Ross 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member A Prof Prof. Lise Barry 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr. Anthony O'Reilly 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Dr. Carolyn Broderick 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mr Mr. Robert Heath QC 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms Ms. Michelle Royal-Hebblewhite 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Prof. John Jack Anderson 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mr. Mark Stevens 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Ms. Joanna Andrew 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mr. Anthony Jarvis 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms Ms. Tracey Scott 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms. Venetia Bennett 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Ms. Sarah Cook (née Wehr-Candler) 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Ms Ms. Elizabeth Bennett 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Anthony Keane 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Andrew Sinclair 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr. Adam Casselden SC 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mrs. Annabelle Williams OAM 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Ms Ms. Eugenie Buckley 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Miss Miss. Bronwen Knox 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Dr Dr. June Smith 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr. Bruce Collins QC 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Dr. Larissa Trease 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mr Mr. Sean Carroll 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Andrzej Kudra 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member The Hon Justice Steven Andrew Strickland 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Fiona de Jong 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Ms. Dorothy Jane Seawright 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Prof Prof. Andrew Christie 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms Carolyn Manning 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mrs Mrs. Renee Toy 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Prof. Peter Fricker OAM 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mr. Simon Philips 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mr Mr. Philip Corbett QC 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mrs Mrs. Claire Mclean 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms Ms. Ann West 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr. Craig Green 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Ms. Rebecca Ogge 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Dr Dr. Maria Dudycz 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Dist Prof Prof. Jenni Millbank 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Ian White SM 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms. Elisa Holmes 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Ms. Judith Levine 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mr. Scott Ellis 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Michael Mitchell 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Dr Dr. Rebecca Wilson 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr. Nicolas Humzy-Hancock 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Ms. Jessica Lambert 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mr Mr. Christopher Emzin 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms Ms. Bridie Nolan 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr. Christopher Johnstone 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mr. Peter Kerr AM 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mr Mr. Jonathan Erbacher 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Dr Dr. Catherine Ordway 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Dr Dominic Katter 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mr. Marcus Katter 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mr Mr. David Flynn 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Nicholas Pane QC 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Ms. Caroline Kenny QC 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Mr. Darren Kane 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Dr Dr. Kenneth Graham 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Salvatore Perna AM 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr. Stephen Lancken 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Ms. Danielle Huntersmith 19 June 2023 18 June 2028
Member Ms. Jennifer Halbert 25 November 2021 24 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Richard Redman 25 November 2021 24 November 2024

Current single executive appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chief Executive Officer Dr. Michelle Gallan 18 September 2023 17 September 2028
Last updated: