Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Policy Advisory Council (for International Agricultural Research)

Foreign Affairs and Trade
The Policy Advisory Council was established with the ACIAR Act in 1982. The Policy Advisory Council (the Council) is established under Section 17 of the ACIAR Act. The Council provides advice to the Minister regarding: ● agricultural problems of developing countries ● programs and policies with respect to agricultural research that will either or both identify agricultural problems of developing countries and find solutions to agricultural problems of developing countries. The role of the Council is to advise the Minister, on matters including: ● national and regional development constraints ● opportunities for research and development collaboration ● national and regional research priorities, particularly those of ACIAR partner countries ● the matching of Australian expertise (Australia’s competitive advantage) with these priorities ● sources of national and international expertise.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research Act 1982

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    13

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    ACIAR House, 38 Thynne Street
    Bruce ACT 2617
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Member Prof. Ramesh Chand 17 July 2020 16 July 2023
Member Dr. Reynaldo Ebora 17 July 2020 16 July 2023
Member Prof. Achmad Suryana 17 July 2020 16 July 2023
President Prof. Wendy Umberger 1 October 2020 30 September 2023
Member Prof. Teatulohi Matainaho 31 March 2022 30 March 2025
Member Dr. Audrey Aumua 31 March 2022 30 March 2025
Member Dr. Segenet Kelemu 31 March 2022 30 March 2025
Member VACANT
Member DFAT Secretary Ms. Jan Adams 1 July 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Dr. Nguyen Van Bo 29 October 2021 28 October 2024
Member Dr. Rachel Chikwamba 29 October 2021 28 October 2024
Member Surmsuk Salakpetch 29 October 2021 28 October 2024
Member Sunny Verghese 29 October 2021 28 October 2024
Last updated: