Safe Work Australia

Employment and Workplace Relations
Safe Work Australia is a tripartite body with the following members: - a Chair; - Members representing the Commonwealth and each state and territory; - Members representing the interests of workers; - Members representing the interests of employers, and - the Chief Executive Officer. Further information about Safe Work Australia Members can be found under the 'Our Members' page on our website. Safe Work Australia was established to lead policy development that improves work health and safety and workers' compensation arrangements across Australia. It performs its functions in accordance with strategic and operational plans agreed annually by Work Health and Safety Ministers. Safe Work Australia began operating as an independent Australian Government statutory agency on 1 November 2009. It is jointly funded by the Commonwealth, state and territory governments through an Intergovernmental Agreement. As a national policy body Safe Work Australia does not regulate work health and safety laws nor does it have responsibility for workers' compensation schemes. The Commonwealth, states and territories have responsibility for regulating and enforcing work health and safety laws and administering workers' compensation schemes in their jurisdiction.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Safe Work Australia Act 2008

  • Paid Members?

    No

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    15

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Other

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    GPO Box 641
    Canberra ACT 2601
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Joanne Farrell 1 February 2022 31 January 2025
CEO/Executive Director/Managing Director Ms. Michelle Baxter 1 November 2021 31 October 2023
Member Ms. Tracey Browne 3 December 2021 2 December 2024
Member Mr. Liam O'Brien 19 December 2022 18 December 2025
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Jennifer Low 23 June 2023 22 June 2026
Member Mr. Colin Radford 2 August 2023 1 August 2026
Member Ms. Natasha Mann 11 March 2022 10 March 2025
Member Ms. Jody Anderson 3 May 2023 2 May 2026
Member Ms. Peggy Cheong 8 September 2023 7 September 2026
Member Ms. Robyn Pearce 25 March 2021 24 March 2024
Member Mr. Glenn Farrell 7 September 2023 6 September 2026
Member Mr. Michael Young 13 September 2021 12 September 2024
Member Dr. Deborah Vallance 20 September 2021 19 September 2024
Last updated: