Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission

Employment and Workplace Relations
The Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission (SRCC) administers the regulatory functions of the Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 1988 (SRC Act), other than those functions assigned to Comcare and has functions under the Work Health and Safety Act 2011. The SRCC does not employ its own staff and does not have its own budget. Under section 72A of the SRC Act, Comcare provides the SRCC with secretariat support. 11 members - a Chair and 10 other members (9 representative appointments, and 2 appointments based on qualifications and experience).

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 1988, section 89A

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    11

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Other

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    121 Marcus Clarke St
    CANBERRA ACT 2601
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr. Peter Richards 22 October 2020 21 October 2023
Other Mr. Michael Young 24 July 2020 21 July 2023
Other Ms. Lisa-Maree Bahls 8 March 2021 6 March 2024
Other Mr. David Cains 1 March 2022 28 February 2025
Other VACANT
Other Ms. Amanda Johnston 16 February 2022 31 October 2023
Other Ms. Lien Sutherland 3 March 2022 14 February 2025
Other Ms. Laura Buckley 27 November 2020 26 November 2023
Other Ms. Lorraine Biviano 27 July 2020 21 July 2023
Member Mr. Trevor Gauld 7 March 2021 6 March 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Michael Flinn 15 February 2022 14 February 2025
Member Ms. Jane Hall 7 February 2020 6 February 2023
Member Ms. Catherine Hudson 22 July 2020 21 July 2023
Member Ms. Melissa Maggioros 22 July 2020 21 July 2023
Member Ms Jody Anderson 1 March 2022 28 February 2025
Member Ms. Louisa Hudson 27 November 2020 26 November 2023
Member Mr. Stephen Somogyi 15 December 2020 14 December 2023
Last updated: