Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (Board)

Education
Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA) is responsible for: • providing a world-class curriculum from Foundation to Year 12 in specified learning areas agreed to by the Education Ministers Meeting • providing a quality, comprehensive and cohesive suite of national assessments • providing and applying a comprehensive and reliable national measurement framework, facilitating the use and dissemination of data for research and policy development in accordance with agreed protocols and presenting detailed, accessible, timely and meaningful school education performance information • providing effective national leadership in curriculum development, educational assessment and national reporting and pursuing the national education agenda with jurisdictions, the non-government education sector and relevant stakeholders’ agenda and identify opportunities for reform

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority Act 2008

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    13

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Level 13, Tower B, Centennial Plaza, 280 Elizabeth Street
    Sydney NSW 2000
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr. Derek Scott 24 November 2021 23 November 2024
Deputy Chair Mr. Norm Hart 22 July 2021 21 July 2024
Member Mr. Tony Luttrell 31 March 2022 30 March 2025
Member Dr. Fiona Mueller 24 March 2022 23 March 2025
Member Ms. Jane Simmons PSM 24 March 2022 23 March 2025
Member Ms. Sharon Schimming 2 September 2022 1 September 2025
Member Mr. Paul Martin 2 September 2022 1 September 2025
Member VACANT
Member Mr Andrew Wrigley 9 March 2023 8 March 2026
Member Ms. Deonne Smith 2 September 2022 1 September 2025
Member Ms. Jacklyn Roberts 24 March 2022 23 March 2025
Member Ms. Juanita Healy 16 April 2024 15 April 2027
Member Dr. Neil McGoran 22 July 2021 22 July 2024
Last updated: