Following the 2022 Federal Election outcome an interim Ministry has now been sworn in and the caretaker period has ceased. Further updates to this website will be made in due course.

 

Takeovers Panel

Treasury
The Takeovers Panel (the Panel) is the primary forum for resolving disputes relating to takeover bids within the bid period. It is a peer review body, comprising active members of Australia's takeovers and business communities and has a full-time executive panel based in Melbourne (Department of the Treasury employees). The Panel has the power to make orders to protect the rights of persons (especially target company shareholders) during a takeover bid.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Australian Securities and Investments Commission Act 1989 and continued in existence by s 261 of the Australian Securities and Investments Commission Act 2001

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    0

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Regulatory / Review / Inquiry / Commission

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Level 10, 63 Exhibition Street
    Melbourne VIC 3000
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr. Alex Cartel 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Mr. Bruce Cowley 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Ms. Diana Nicholson 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Ms. Sandy Mak 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Ms. Tara Page 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Mr. Bill Koeck 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Mr. John Sheahan QC 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Ms. Yasmin Allen 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Ms. Karen Phin 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Mr. Timothy Longstaff 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Mr. Alberto Colla 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Ms. Karen Evans-Cullen 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Ms. Sarah Rennie 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Mrs. Deborah Page AM 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Mr. Bruce McLennan 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Ms. Paula Dwyer 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Ms. Nicola Wakefield Evans 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Mr. Constantine (Con) Boulougouris 1 April 2022 7 March 2025
Member Mr. James Burchnall 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Ms. Michelle Jablko 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Ms. Sharon Warburton 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Ms. Chelsey Drake 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Mr. Ian Jackman SC 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Mr. John O'Sullivan 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Mr. Robin Bishop 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Mr. Anthony Jarvis 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Mr. Tony Osmond 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Mr. Kelvin Barry 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Mr. Christian Johnston 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Mr. Rory Moriarty 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Ms. Marissa Freund 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Ms. Kristen Jung 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Mr. Ron Malek 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Mr. John McGlue 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Mr. Michael Lishman 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Mr. Jeremy Leibler 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Ms. Mary (Elizabeth) Hallett 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Ms. Rebecca Maslen-Stannage 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Mr. Richard Hunt 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Ms. Kerry Morrow 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Mr. Robert McKenzie 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Ms. Tracey Horton AO 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Mr. Michael Borsky QC 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Mr. James Stewart 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Ms. Stephanie Charles 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Ms. Philippa Stone 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Mr. David Williamson 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Ms. Teresa Dyson 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Member Ms. Denise McComish 8 March 2022 7 March 2025
Member Mr. Neil Pathak 2 April 2020 1 April 2023
Member Ms. Marina Kelman 30 April 2021 29 April 2024
Last updated: