National Disability Insurance Agency (Board)

Social Services
Its main statutory functions are: - delivering the National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS) so as to, amongst other things, support the independence, and social and economic participation, of people with disability and enable people with disability to exercise choice and control in the pursuit of their goals and the planning and delivery of their supports; - managing, and advising and reporting on, the financial sustainability of the NDIS; - developing and enhancing the disability sector; - building community awareness of disabilities and the social contributors to disabilities; - collecting, analysing and exchanging data about disabilities and the supports for people with disability; and - undertaking research relating to disabilities, the supports for people with disability and the social contributors to disabilities.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    12

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Function Categorization

    Executive Management

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Level 1, 43-45 Brougham Street
    Geelong VIC 3220
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr. Kurt Fearnley AO 18 October 2022 17 October 2025
Member Ms. Joan McKenna-Kerr 1 April 2023 31 March 2026
Member The Hon Dr. Denis Napthine 18 October 2022 17 October 2025
Member Ms. Estelle Pearson 11 October 2023 10 October 2026
Member Mr. Mark Darras 24 November 2023 23 November 2026
Member Mr Dr. Graeme Innes AM 18 October 2022 17 October 2025
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Meredith Allan 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Dr. Richard Fejo 1 April 2023 31 March 2026
Member Ms. Leah van Poppel 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Dr. Peta Seaton AM 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Ms. Maryanne Diamond AO 18 October 2022 17 October 2025
Last updated: