Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Special Broadcasting Service Corporation (Board)

Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts
The SBS is a national broadcaster, which is publicly funded and also funded through advertising revenue. Under the SBS Charter, the principal function of the SBS is to provide multilingual and multicultural broadcasting and digital media services that inform, educate and entertain all Australians, and, in doing so, reflect Australia’s multicultural society.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Special Broadcasting Service Act 1991

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    9

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Executive Management

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    14 Herbert Street
    Artarmon NSW 2064
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr. George Savvides AM 9 July 2020 8 July 2025
Deputy Chair Mrs. Christine Zeitz 30 September 2021 9 May 2023
Director/Non-Executive Director Mr. William Lenehan 8 November 2017 7 November 2022
Director/Non-Executive Director Ms. Dorothy West 8 November 2017 7 November 2022
Director/Non-Executive Director Katrina Rathie 31 March 2022 30 March 2027
Director/Non-Executive Director Mr. Peeyush Gupta AM 16 October 2019 15 October 2024
Non-Executive Director Mr. Nyunggai Warren Stephen Mundine AO 29 October 2020 28 October 2025
Director/Non-Executive Director Mrs. Christine Zeitz 10 May 2018 9 May 2023
Director/Non-Executive Director Mr. Vic Alhadeff 30 September 2021 29 September 2026

Current single executive appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
CEO/Managing Director Mr. James Taylor 22 October 2018 21 October 2023
Last updated: