Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Old Parliament House (Board)

Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts
The Museum of Australian Democracy at Old Parliament House's strategic vision is to be bold, relevant, dynamic and authentic by: - Being a catalyst for uncensored conversations - Empowering and engaging communities - Being a welcoming and vibrant meeting place - A sustainable and thriving future Through its exhibitions and education programs, the Museum enables audiences to enjoy, appreciate and understand the role of democracy in the history and future of Australia. In addition, the Museum conserves, interprets and provides access to the significant heritage-listed Old Parliament House building for future generations. Old Parliament House was the home of Australia's Federal Parliament from 1927 to 1988 and is an icon of outstanding national significance, symbolising a key period in the democratic history of Australia.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Executive Agency, under Section 65 Public Service Act 1999

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    8

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    18 King George Terrace
    Parkes ACT 2600
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair The Hon. Nick Minchin AO 29 May 2020 28 May 2023
Deputy Chair Mr. Bernard Wright AO 9 December 2019 8 December 2022
Member Mr. Greg Craven 7 April 2022 6 April 2025
Member Ms. Gai Brodtmann 29 May 2020 28 May 2023
CEO/Executive Director/Managing Director Mr. Andrew Harper 20 June 2022 16 September 2022
Member Ms. Cheryl Cartwright 2 February 2021 1 February 2024
Member Ms. Lenda Oshalem 7 July 2021 6 July 2024
Member Mr. Gerard Wheeler 7 July 2021 6 July 2024
Last updated: