Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility Board

Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts
The Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) is a Commonwealth Government $5 billion facility to finance projects to achieve growth in the economies and populations in Northern Australia. The primary purpose of the NAIF is to accelerate economic infrastructure development by encouraging and complementing private sector investment. The NAIF’s investment supports the transformation of Northern Australia by financing that generates broad based public benefit; grows the economy and population of Northern Australia; and delivers sustainable Indigenous participation, procurement and employment outcomes. The NAIF Board was established on 1 July 2016. Its legislative functions include making investment decisions within the scope of the NAIF’s investment mandate and ensuring the proper, efficient and effective performance of the NAIF’s functions.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility Act 2016

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    7

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Function Categorization

    Executive Management

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Level 2, 111 Grafton St
    Cairns QLD 4870
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Tracey Hayes 1 July 2021 30 June 2024
Other Jim Betts 26 July 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Stephen Margetic 1 July 2021 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Kate George 1 July 2021 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Mark Gray 24 November 2021 30 November 2024
Member Mr. Grant Cassidy 24 November 2021 30 November 2024
Member Ms. Lisa Hewitt 27 January 2022 30 November 2024
Member VACANT
Last updated: