Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

National Film and Sound Archive of Australia (Board)

Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts
The National Film and Sound Archive of Australia (NFSA) is the nation's living archive, collecting, preserving and sharing our rich audio-visual heritage. Its mission is to develop and preserve a collection of significant Australian film, recorded sound, broadcast and new and networked media works, and to share the collection with audiences across Australia and overseas. In addition to its responsibility for collection development and preservation, the NFSA places priority on enhancing access to, and interpretation of, the collection for a wide range of audiences. The key priorities for the NFSA are: - developing the collection - at the core of activity is developing a national audio-visual collection to the highest curatorial standards - preserving the collection - ensuring permanent access to the national audio-visual collection - sharing the collection - making the national audio-visual collection available to the widest possible cross-section of the Australian public.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    National Film and Sound Archive of Australia Act 2008

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    9

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    McCoy Cct
    ACTON ACT 2600
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Caroline Elliott 17 December 2021 16 December 2024
Deputy Chair Ms. Toni Cody 25 March 2022 10 August 2023
Member Mr. Stephen Peach 25 March 2022 24 March 2025
Member Mr. Ewen Jones 28 March 2022 27 March 2025
Member Ms. Lucinda Brogden AM 17 December 2021 16 December 2024
Member Mr. Kim Ledger 11 November 2020 10 November 2023
Member Mr. Richard Bell 3 May 2021 2 May 2024
Member Ms. Alison Cameron 3 May 2021 2 May 2024
Member Ms. Judith Donnelly 24 July 2021 23 July 2024
Last updated: