Following the 2022 Federal Election outcome an interim Ministry has now been sworn in and the caretaker period has ceased. Further updates to this website will be made in due course.

 

National Cultural Heritage Committee

Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications
The Committee advises the Minister for Communications, Cyber Safety and the Arts on the operation of the Protection of Movable Cultural Heritage Act 1986, the National Cultural Heritage Control List, and the National Cultural Heritage Account. It has 10 members comprising four persons, each of whom represents a different collecting institution, a member of Universities Australia, a nominee of the Minister for Indigenous Australians, and four other persons with experience relevant to the cultural heritage of Australia - appointed by the Minister for Communications, Cyber Safety and the Arts.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Protection of Movable Cultural Heritage Act 1986

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    10

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No, but noted in parent's annual report

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Dr Lisa Slade 5 May 2021 4 May 2024
Member Ms. Louise Tegart 29 October 2021 28 October 2024
Member Mr. Glenn Iseger 29 October 2021 28 December 2024
Member Jane Stewart 29 October 2021 28 October 2024
Member Mr. Tim Sullivan 29 October 2021 28 October 2024
Member Mr. Simon Elliot 29 October 2021 28 October 2024
Member Prof. Martin Gibbs 5 May 2021 5 May 2024
Member VACANT
Member Prof Duncan Chappell 5 May 2021 4 May 2023
Member Mr. Joseph Eisenberg OAM 5 May 2021 4 May 2023
Last updated: