Industry, Science, Energy and Resources
Questacon - The National Science and Technology Centre (Questacon) operates as a national cultural institution and specialist division of the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science. From this position within the Australian Government, Questacon's remit is to facilitate science engagement and awareness activities for the Australian community at a national level. The role of the Advisory Council is to: 1. Serve as a source of independent advice to the Director of Questacon (and through them, the department and Portfolio Ministers); 2. Provide advice and information in relation to areas of speciality (for example science or research, fundraising or business development); 3. Raise the profile of and build the brand of Questacon; and 4. Engage with stakeholders and advocate for the work of Questacon. The Chair of the Questacon Advisory Council is appointed by the Prime Minister based on advice from the Minister for Innovation, Science and Technology. Members of the QAC are appointed by the Minister. The QAC comprises of a Chair, the Questacon director and additional members. While there is no limit to the number of members, the QAC membership typically varies from 7-11 members.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    11

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No, but noted in parent's annual report

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    23 November 1988

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr. Leon Kempler AM 23 September 2019 22 September 2022
Deputy Chair Mr. Eddie Kutner 2 August 2019 1 August 2022
Other Prof. Graham Durant AM 31 March 2003 Determined by the appointer
Member Associate Professor Prof. Alan Duffy 20 September 2019 19 September 2022
Member Prof. Lisa Harvey-Smith 6 May 2021 5 May 2024
Member Ms. Lily Serna 2 August 2019 1 August 2022
Member Dr. Ken Dutton-Regester 2 August 2019 1 August 2022
Member Ms. Elizabeth Kelly 2 February 2020 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Jamila Gordon 18 March 2021 17 March 2024
Member Prof. Elanor Huntington 18 March 2021 17 March 2024
Last updated: