Following the 2022 Federal Election outcome an interim Ministry has now been sworn in and the caretaker period has ceased. Further updates to this website will be made in due course.

 

Independent Hospital Pricing Authority Clinical Advisory Committee

Health
The Clinical Advisory Committee has the following functions: (a) to advise the Pricing Authority in relation to developing and specifying classification systems for health care and other services provided by public hospitals; (b) to advise the Pricing Authority in relation to matters that: (i) relate to the functions of the Pricing Authority; and (ii) are referred to the Clinical Advisory Committee by the Pricing Authority; (c) to do anything incidental to or conducive to the performance of the above functions

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    National Health Reform Act 2011

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    30

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Level 6, 1 Oxford Street
    Darlinghurst NSW 2010
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Prof. Alasdair MacDonald 1 July 2017 30 June 2022
Member Dr Dr. Elaine Pretorius 7 July 2021 30 June 2026
Member Prof. Gerard Carroll 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Bernard Whitfield 1 July 2020 30 June 2022
Member Ms. Amber Polles 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Leon Flicker 1 July 2020 30 June 2022
Member Dr. Jo Wright 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Paulose Varghese 1 July 2020 30 June 2022
Member Prof. Virginia Plummer 6 March 2020 5 March 2025
Member Dr. Amod Karnik 1 March 2017 30 June 2022
Member Dr. Phil Sargent 6 March 2020 5 March 2025
Member VACANT
Member Prof. Andrew Wei 19 November 2020 18 November 2025
Member Dr. Kathryn Zeitz 22 February 2022 21 February 2027
Member Mr Christopher O'Donnell 1 January 2021 31 December 2025
Member Ms Nicole Harwood 1 January 2021 31 December 2025
Member Prof. Melinda Truesdale 5 July 2021 30 June 2023
Member Dr Dr. Tracy Smith 8 July 2021 30 June 2026
Member Dr Dr. Joanna Sutherland 6 July 2021 30 June 2026
Member Ms Ms. Monica Taylor 16 July 2021 30 June 2026
Member Ms Ms. Elizabeth Prowse 12 July 2021 30 June 2026
Member Adj Ass Professor Nicole Phillips 6 July 2021 30 June 2026
Last updated: