Following the 2022 Federal Election outcome an interim Ministry has now been sworn in and the caretaker period has ceased. Further updates to this website will be made in due course.

 

Medical Services Advisory Committee

Health
The independent Medical Services Advisory Committee advises the Minister for Health on whether new medical services should be publicly funded with reference to an evidence-based assessment of their safety, effectiveness, and cost-effectiveness. The maximum no. of board / committee members is determined at the discretion of the Minister.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    0

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    23 Furzer Street
    Phillip ACT 2606
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Prof. Robyn Ward 1 January 2019 31 December 2022
Deputy Chair Prof. Kwun Fong 1 January 2019 31 December 2022
Deputy Chair Prof. Timothy Davis 1 July 2020 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Eleanor Chew 14 April 2021 13 April 2023
Member Prof. Jo-anne Brien 14 April 2021 13 April 2023
Member Prof. Rachael Moorin 1 July 2019 30 June 2023
Member Dr. Stuart Ramsay 14 April 2021 13 April 2023
Member Prof. David Fletcher 1 July 2019 30 June 2023
Member Dr. Walid Jammal 14 April 2021 13 April 2023
Member Ms. Eileen Jerga 1 July 2019 30 June 2023
Member Professor Prof. Sandra O'Toole 18 March 2022 17 March 2026
Member Prof. Jonathan Craig 1 July 2019 30 June 2023
Member VACANT
Member Prof. Teck Yee Khong 1 July 2019 30 June 2023
Member VACANT
Member Dr. John Atherton 1 January 2019 31 December 2022
Member Professor Emily Lanscar 30 September 2021 30 September 2025
Member Ms Ms. Gillian Mason 18 March 2022 17 March 2026
Member Dr. Sarah Norris 1 January 2020 31 December 2023
Member Dr. Janice Fletcher 1 January 2020 31 December 2023
Member Dr. Warren Pavey 1 July 2020 30 June 2024
Member Prof Walter Abhayaratna 1 July 2020 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Rachelle Buchbinder 1 July 2019 30 June 2023
Last updated: