Following the 2022 Federal Election outcome an interim Ministry has now been sworn in and the caretaker period has ceased. Further updates to this website will be made in due course.

 

Advisory Committee on Medicines

Health
The Advisory Committee on Medicines (ACM) provides independent medical and scientific advice to the Minister for Health and the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) on issues relating to the safety, quality and efficacy of medicines supplied in Australia including issues relating to pre-market and post-market functions for medicines.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Therapeutic Goods Regulations 1990

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    20

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    PO Box 100 (MDP 122)
    Woden ACT 2606
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Clinical Assoc Prof Geoffrey Herkes 1 January 2022 31 December 2022
Member Dr. Kayte Evans 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member VACANT
Member Dr. Joel Iedema 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Prof. Michael Peek 18 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Dr. Bavahuna Manoharan 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Dr. Euan Walpole 21 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Ms. Joanne Muller 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Associate Professor Rashmi Sharma 18 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Dr. Susan Russell 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Dr. Maya Latimer 20 June 2020 31 December 2022
Member Prof. Philip Robinson 21 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Dr. Janice Fletcher 21 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Dr. Kee Meng Tan 30 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Associate Professer Dominica Zentner 28 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Prof. Robyn Langham 31 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Prof. Geoffrey McColl 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Prof. Duncan Topliss 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Dr. Debra Kennedy 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Dr. Stephen Phillips OAM 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Last updated: