Health
The Australian Sports Commission (ASC) is the Australian Government agency responsible for supporting and investing in sport. The ASC comprises: Sport Australia — responsible for driving the broader sport sector including providing financial support and other assistance to national sporting organisations (NSOs) to encourage participation and improve their capability, sustainability and effectiveness, delivering key programs in line with the Australian Government's sport policy objectives and building collaboration, alignment, and effectiveness within the Australian sport sector. Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) — leading our high-performance sport system by providing funding to NSO's to deliver high performance results. Services are provided in a range of fields including: high performance coaching, sport sciences, sports information, sports management, facility management, education and resources, participation development, delivery of funding programs to national sporting organisations. The ASC is governed by a board of commissioners appointed by the Minister for Sport. The board determines ASC's overall direction, decides on the actual allocation of resources, develops policy for delegated decisions, and is accountable to the Minister of Sport and to Parliament.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Australian Sports Commission Act 1989

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    13

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Regulatory / Review / Inquiry / Commission

  • Creation Date

    1 June 1985

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Josephine Sukkar AM 8 February 2021 7 February 2024
Deputy Chair Mr. Stephen Moneghetti 13 December 2018 12 December 2021
Member The Hon. Hugh Delahunty 4 May 2019 3 May 2022
Member Ms. Pippa Downes 13 December 2018 12 December 2021
Member Mr. Kurt Fearnley 13 December 2018 12 December 2021
Member Ms. Jennifer Morris 13 December 2018 12 December 2021
Member Dr. Brendan Murphy 1 July 2020 1 January 2099
Member Mr. Patrick Farmer 1 July 2020 30 June 2023
Member Mr. Andrew Ireland 13 December 2018 12 December 2021
Member Ms. Amanda Laing 13 December 2018 12 December 2021
Last updated: