Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Radiation Health and Safety Advisory Council

Health and Aged Care
The Council has the following functions: • to identify emerging issues relating to radiation protection and nuclear safety and to advise the CEO of ARPANSA on them; • to examine matters of major concern to the community in relation to radiation protection and nuclear safety and to advise the CEO on them; • to advise the CEO on the adoption of recommendations, policies, codes and standards in relation to radiation protection and nuclear safety; • to advise the CEO, at the CEO's request, on other matters relating to radiation protection and nuclear safety; • to advise the CEO on such other matters relating to radiation protection and nuclear safety as the Council considers appropriate; and • to report to the CEO on matters relating to radiation protection and nuclear safety.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Act 1998

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    13

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    619 Lower Plenty Road
    YALLAMBIE VIC 3085
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Dr. Roger Allison 1 April 2020 31 March 2023
Member Dr. Hugh Heggie 1 February 2020 31 January 2023
Member Ms. Melissa Holzberger 1 April 2020 31 March 2023
Member Dr. Melanie Taylor 1 April 2020 31 March 2023
Member Prof. Adele Green 1 April 2020 31 March 2023
Member Dr. Jane Canestra 1 April 2020 31 March 2023
Member Prof. Pam Sykes 1 April 2020 31 March 2023
Member Dr. Peter Karamoskos 1 April 2020 31 March 2023
Member Mr Mr. John Piispanen 1 March 2021 29 February 2024
Member Mr. Jim Hondros 1 April 2020 31 March 2023
Member Dr. Trevor Wheatley 1 April 2020 31 March 2023
Member Mr. Keith Baldry 1 March 2021 29 February 2024
Last updated: