Advisory Committee on Medicines

Health and Aged Care
The Advisory Committee on Medicines (ACM) provides independent medical and scientific advice to the Minister for Health and the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) on issues relating to the safety, quality and efficacy of medicines supplied in Australia including issues relating to pre-market and post-market functions for medicines.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Therapeutic Goods Regulations 1990

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    20

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    PO Box 100 (MDP 122)
    Woden ACT 2606
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Prof. Geoffrey McColl 1 January 2023 31 December 2024
Member Dr. Kayte Evans 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Dr. Joel Iedema 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Dr. Kavitha Subramaniam 1 January 2023 31 December 2025
Member Dr. Bavahuna Manoharan 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Joanne Muller 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Dr. Euan Walpole 1 January 2023 31 December 2025
Member Dr. Susan Russell 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Associate Professor Rashmi Sharma 1 January 2023 31 December 2025
Member Prof. Victoria Mar 1 January 2023 31 December 2025
Member Dr. Maya Latimer 1 January 2023 31 December 2025
Member Dr. Orla O'Brien 1 January 2023 31 December 2025
Member Prof. Philip Robinson 1 January 2023 31 December 2025
Member Prof. Ingrid Hopper 1 January 2023 31 December 2025
Member Dr. Janice Fletcher 1 January 2023 31 December 2025
Member Dr. Kee Meng Tan 1 January 2023 31 December 2025
Member Associate Professer Dominica Zentner 1 January 2023 31 December 2025
Member Dr Theo Theodoros 1 January 2023 31 December 2025
Member Prof. Duncan Topliss 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Dr. Debra Kennedy 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member VACANT
Last updated: