Australian Sports Commission (Board)

Health and Aged Care
The Australian Sports Commission (ASC) is the Australian Government agency responsible for supporting and investing in sport at all levels. The ASC’s role is to increase involvement in sport and enable continued international sporting success through leadership and development of a cohesive and effective sports sector, targeted financial support and the operation of the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS). The ASC invests in National Sporting Organisations (NSOs) and National Sporting Organisations for People with Disability (NSODs), working with them to achieve greater sport participation outcomes, industry growth and generating a competitive advantage for Australian athlete success at the Olympic, Paralympic and Commonwealth Games, delivering key programs in line with the Australian Government’s sport policy objectives. The ASC also identifies opportunities to work strategically in partnership with sports and organisations that enhance the broader Australian sport sector. The ASC is governed by a board of commissioners appointed by the Minister for Sport. The board determines the ASC's overall direction, decides on the actual allocation of resources, develops policy for delegated decisions, and is accountable to the Minister of Sport and to Parliament.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Australian Sports Commission Act 1989

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    13

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Regulatory / Review / Inquiry / Commission

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Leverrier Street
    Bruce ACT 2617
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms Josephine Sukkar AM 8 February 2021 7 February 2024
Deputy Chair Mr. Andrew Ireland 13 December 2021 12 December 2024
Member The Hon Patrick Farmer AM 1 July 2020 30 June 2023
Member Prof. Brendan Murphy AC 1 July 2020 1 January 2099
Member Ms. Amanda Laing 13 December 2021 12 December 2024
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Lynne Anderson 13 December 2021 12 December 2024
Member Mr. Kurt Fearnley AO 13 December 2021 12 December 2024
Member Mr. Craig Redman 28 March 2022 27 March 2025
Member Ms. Dixie Marshall 28 March 2022 27 March 2025
Last updated: