Foreign Affairs and Trade
The Australian Infrastrusture Financing Facility for the Pacific (AIFFP) Board was established on 2 August 2019. Its formal mandate is to provide advice to the Foreign Minister on the strategic alignment and risk of proposed AIFFP projects. It is an advisory board and does not have an executive function. The Board comprises five DFAT staff (SES Band 2/3), two external private sector members and three representatives of Government departments (Treasury, Finance and PM&C). Minister Payne nominated the two external members and was consulted on the Government appointments to the Board prior to its establishment in mid-2019.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    10

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Board

  • Creation Date

    1 July 2019

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ewen McDonald 2 August 2021 Determined by the appointer
Member Dr. Jim Hagan 2 August 2021 1 August 2022
Member Jenny Gordon 2 August 2021 1 August 2022
Member Kathy Klugman 2 August 2021 1 August 2022
Member Ms. Stacie Hall 2 August 2021 1 August 2022
Member Lynette Mayne 2 August 2021 1 August 2022
Member Brendan Lyon 2 August 2021 1 August 2022
Member Roderick Brazier 2 August 2021 1 August 2022
Member Justin Hayhurst 2 August 2021 1 August 2022
Member Elizabeth Peak 10 December 2021 1 August 2022
Last updated: