Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Commission for International Agricultural Research (ACIAR)

Foreign Affairs and Trade
An ACIAR Board of Management was established under the act and first met in June 1982. However, an amendment to the act in 2007 saw the board replaced by an advisory entity to the Foreign Minister. The Commission for International Agricultural Research first met in December 2007. The Commission for International Agricultural Research (the Commission) is established by Section 7 of the Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research Act 1982 (the ACIAR Act). As detailed in the ACIAR Act, the Commission provides advice to the Minister for Foreign Minister in relation to: ● the formulation of agricultural research programs and policies, to identify agricultural problems and find solutions in developing countries ● commissioning and communicating research, and establishing and funding training schemes related to ACIAR-supported research ● priorities for the ACIAR program and funding ● on the Minister’s request, any other matter relating to the Act.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research Act 1982

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    7

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    ACIAR House, 38 Thynne Street
    Bruce ACT 2617
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mrs. Fiona Simson 17 September 2020 16 September 2023
Commissioner Dr. Sasha Courville 17 September 2020 16 September 2023
Commissioner Prof. Andrew Campbell FAICD 28 May 2020 27 May 2023
Commissioner Prof. Lindsay Falvey 17 September 2020 16 September 2023
Commissioner Ms. Su McCluskey 17 September 2020 16 September 2023
Commissioner Dr. Beth Woods OAM 17 September 2020 16 September 2023
Commissioner Mr. Tony York 17 September 2020 16 September 2023
Last updated: