Asbestos and Silica Safety and Eradication Council

Employment and Workplace Relations
The Asbestos and Silica Safety and Eradication Council (ASSEC), provides advice to the Minister and to the CEO of the Asbestos and Silica Safety and Eradication Agency (ASSEA) on the National Strategic Plans for Asbestos and Silica Management and Awareness. ASSEC also supports the work of ASSEA. Established on 1 July 2013, and augmented on 15 December 2023, ASEC is made up of 13 members - a Chair and twelve other members who have been selected for their experience and expertise with asbestos safety, silica safety, public health, corporate governance, the representation of people with asbestos-related or silica-related diseases and their families, or having had an asbestos or silica-related disease or lived experience as a family member, carer or advocate in providing support to a person who has, or has had, and asbestos or silica-related disease. The members consist of: - a Chair - 1 member representing the Commonwealth - 4 members representing State, Territory and local governments - 2 members representing the interests of workers in Australia - 2 member representing the interests of employers in Australia - 1 member with expertise relevant to asbestos safety, asbestos-related diseases, silica safety or silica-related diseases - 2 other members. Members are appointed by the Minister. The period of appointment must not be more than 3 years.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory office holder, offices and committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Asbestos and Silica Safety and Eradication Agency Act 2013

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    10

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    B. Secondary statutory structure

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    GPO Box 1116
    Canberra ACT 2601
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr. Paul Bastian 2 August 2023 1 August 2026
Member Dr Dr. Robert Walters RFD 3 July 2022 2 July 2025
Member Ms. Carolyn Davis 2 August 2023 1 August 2026
Member Ms. Vicki Hamilton OAM 2 August 2023 1 August 2026
Member Ms. Elizabeth De Hoog 2 August 2023 1 August 2026
Member Ms. Simone Stevenson 23 April 2024 22 April 2027
Member Ms. Yasmin Cox 23 April 2024 22 April 2027
Member Mr. Liam O'Brien 18 March 2022 17 March 2025
Member Ms. Tracey Browne 2 August 2023 1 August 2026
Member Mr. Michael Young 22 October 2021 21 October 2024
Member Zachary Smith 3 July 2024 2 October 2024
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Jennifer Low 3 July 2024 2 October 2024
Last updated: