Australian Children's Education and Care Quality Authority

Education
Australian Children's Education and Care Quality Authority (ACECQA) is a National Authority established under the Education and Care Services National Law Act 2010 (National Law) to guide the implementation and administration of the National Quality Framework (NQF) for Early Childhood Education and Care (ECEC). ACECQA is guided by a governing Board whose members are nominated by each state and territory and the Commonwealth. The Board is accountable to Education Ministers. Key functions include: - the administration of the NQF, promoting national consistency and continuous quality improvement, educating and informing services and the community about the NQF - publishing and maintaining national registers of early childhood education and care services and providers. The NQF was established on 1 January 2012 and includes: - a legislative framework that consists of the Education and Care Services National Law and the Education and Care Services National Regulations, incorporating National Quality Standards, Approved Learning Frameworks and a quality assessment and rating system.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    K. National Law Bodies

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Education and Care Services National Law Act 2010 (a States and Territories based legislation)

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    13

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    C. Other

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Level 14, 1 Oxford Street
    Sydney NSW 2000
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Annette Whitehead 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Deputy Chair Dr. Anne Glover 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Dr Jessa Rogers 30 August 2023 30 August 2026
Member Ms. Ros Cornish 1 July 2023 30 June 2026
Member Ms. Madeleine Smith 1 July 2022 30 June 2025
Member Mr. Brad Jolly 14 August 2023 13 August 2026
Member Ms. Akiko Jackson 7 February 2023 6 February 2026
Member Ms. Carmen Garcia 1 July 2023 30 June 2026
Member Mr. John Cossons 1 July 2023 30 June 2026
Member Ms. Sandra Lambert AM 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Mr. Mark Campling 1 January 2022 31 December 2024
Member Prof. Marc de Rosnay 1 July 2022 30 June 2025
Member Barbara Hingston AM 8 November 2023 8 November 2026

Current single executive appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chief Executive Officer Gabrielle Sinclair 30 January 2023 29 January 2026
Last updated: