Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Council for International Education

Education
The Council for International Education was established in 2016 to set the direction for Australia's role in international education and training.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Prime Minister

  • Paid Members?

    No

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    18

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    50 Marcus Clarke Street
    Canberra ACT 2600
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair The Hon. Jason Clare MP 1 June 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Derek Scott 28 November 2019 18 October 2022
Member Prof. Linda Kristjanson 28 November 2019 18 October 2022
Member Prof. Helen Bartlett 28 November 2019 18 October 2022
Member Mr. Mel Koumides 23 March 2022 18 October 2022
Member Ms. Janelle Chapman 28 November 2019 18 October 2022
Member The Hon. Phil Honeywood 28 November 2019 18 October 2022
Member Ms. Kathleen Newcombe 28 November 2019 18 October 2022
Member Prof. Michael Wesley 28 November 2019 18 October 2022
Member Mr. Malcolm Baigent 28 November 2019 18 October 2022
Member Mr. Tomas Johnsson 10 June 2021 18 October 2022
Member President, CISA Mr. Oscar Zi Shao Ong 10 October 2021 18 October 2022
Member Mr. Julian Hill MP 29 August 2022 Determined by the appointer
Last updated: