Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Australian National University Council

Education
The Australian National University Act 1991 forms part of the Administrative Arrangements Orders for the Education and Training portfolio. The Australian National University Council is the governing body of the Australian National University. Seven members are approved by the Minister for Education and Training on the recommendation of the ANU Council's Nominations Committee. Two members are ex-officio and six are elected by various staff and student cohorts of the University.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Australian National University Act 1991

  • Paid Members?

    No

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    15

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Executive Management

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    The Australian National University
    Canberra ACT 2601
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair The Hon. Julie Bishop 1 January 2020 31 December 2026
Deputy Chair Ms. Naomi Flutter 1 July 2022 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Sonia Jeena 5 November 2021 20 December 2022
Member Mr. Christian Flynn 1 December 2021 30 November 2022
Member Prof. Juliana Ng 30 September 2020 29 September 2022
Member Prof. Asmi Wood 30 September 2020 29 September 2022
Member Mr. Millan Pintos-Lopez 26 May 2022 26 May 2024
Member Prof. Kate Reynolds 30 September 2020 29 September 2022
Member Ms. Tanya Hosch 2 July 2020 30 June 2024
CEO/Executive Director/Managing Director Prof. Brian P. Schmidt AC 1 January 2021 31 December 2025
Member Dr. Sarah Pearson 1 July 2022 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Anne-Marie Schwirtlich AM 1 July 2021 30 June 2025
Member Ms. Alison Kitchen 1 July 2021 30 June 2025
Member Ms. Padma Raman PSM 1 July 2021 30 June 2025
Member Dr. Doug McTaggart 1 July 2021 31 July 2023
Last updated: