Following the 2022 Federal Election outcome an interim Ministry has now been sworn in and the caretaker period has ceased. Further updates to this website will be made in due course.

 

Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership Limited (Board)

Education, Skills and Employment
Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership Limited's (AITSL) mission is to promote excellence so that teachers and school leaders have the maximum impact on student learning in all Australian schools. AITSL's areas of focus are on initial teacher education, school leadership for more autonomous schools and on supporting practicing teachers. Accordingly, AITSL develops policies and resources, pursues partnerships to embed its work undertakes research on what works best so that student learning is maximised. In brief, AITSL: defines and maintains national standards for teachers and principals; leads and influences improvement in teaching and school leadership; supports and recognises high quality professional practice. AITSL is also the designated assessing authority for people migrating to Australia as teachers. The Commonwealth of Australia, as represented by the Minister for Education, is the sole member of the company. AITSL operates under its own constitution, with an independent board of directors.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Other

  • Established By/Under More info

    Public Governance, Performance and Accountability Act 2013 and subject to the provisions of the Commonwealth Corporations Act 2001

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    11

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Executive Management

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    PO Box 299
    Collins Street West VIC 8007
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Prof. John Hattie 1 July 2020 30 June 2023
Deputy Chair Mr. Christopher Wardlaw PSM 1 May 2022 30 April 2023
Director/Non-Executive Director Mr. Malcolm Elliott 1 August 2020 31 July 2023
Director/Non-Executive Director Ms. Renez Lammon 1 August 2020 31 July 2023
Director/Non-Executive Director Dr Lee-Anne Perry AM 21 March 2022 20 March 2025
Director/Non-Executive Director Ms. Beth Blackwood 30 September 2021 30 September 2024
Director/Non-Executive Director Dr. Jennifer Buckingham 30 September 2021 30 September 2024
Director/Non-Executive Director Prof. Donna Pendergast 30 September 2021 30 September 2024
Last updated: