Following the 2022 Federal Election outcome an interim Ministry has now been sworn in and the caretaker period has ceased. Further updates to this website will be made in due course.

 

Religious Advisory Committee to the Services

Defence
Religious Advisory Committee to the Services (RACS) advises the Chief of the Defence Force and the Service Chiefs on religious matters.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    10

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Monsignor Peter O'Keefe AM 30 June 2019 29 June 2024
Member Rabbi Ralph Genende 22 September 2016 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Ahmed Abdo 29 January 2019 28 January 2024
Member Mr. Subamanian Ramamoorthi 29 January 2019 28 January 2024
Member Venerable Sunim Bomhyon 29 January 2019 28 January 2024
Member Reverence Kaye Ronalds 1 December 2019 30 November 2024
Member Bishop Grant Dibden 30 January 2020 29 January 2025
Member Reverend Martin de Plye 31 December 2019 30 December 2024
Member Amjer Singh Gill 18 September 2019 17 September 2024
Member Pastor Ralph Estherby 1 January 2021 31 December 2025
Last updated: